Quick Check Credit Reports
[…] *I have read and agree to the above "MEMBERSHIP AGREEMENT".
 

CALIFORNIA END USER AGREEMENT

California Civil Code- End User Certification of Compliance section 1785.14(a) Section 1785.14(a), as amended, states that a consumer credit agency does not have reasonable grounds for believing that a consumer credit report will only be used for a permissible purpose unless all of the following requirements are must. Section 1785.14(a)(1) states: "If a prospective user is a retail seller, as defined in Section 1802.3, and intends to issue credit to a consumer who appears in person on the basis of an application for credit submitted in person, the consumer credit reporting agency shall, with a reasonable degree of certainty, match at least three categories of identifying information within the file maintained by the consumer credit reporting agency on the consumer with the information provided to the consumer credit reporting agency by the retail seller. The categories of identifying information may include but are not limited to, first and last name, month and date of birth, driver's license number, place of employment, current residence address, previous residence address, or social security number. The categories of information shall not include mothers maiden name." Section 1785.14(a)(2) states: "If a prospective user is a retail seller, as defined in Section 1802.3, and intends to issue credit to a consumer who appears in person on the basis of an application for credit submitted in person, the retail seller must certify in writing, to the consumer credit reporting agency that it instructs its employees and agents to inspect a photo identification to the consumer at the time the application was submitted in person. This paragraph does not apply to an application for credit submitted by mail." Section 1785.14(a)(3) states: "If the prospective user intends to extend credit by mail pursuant to a solicitation by mail, the extension of credit shall be mailed to the same address as on the solicitation unless the prospective user verifies any address change by, among other methods, contacting the person to whom the extension of the credit will be mailed."